Unfortunately Rowlands Pharmacy online no longer fulfills prescriptions. If you would like to speak to someone regarding this please use the contact us feature on this website.

Privacy Policy – L Rowland & Co (Retail) Limited

L Rowland & Co (Retail) Limited are a company registered in England and Wales under Company Number: 2288928 with Registered Offices at: Rivington Road, Whitehouse Industrial Estate, Preston Brook, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 3DJ and trade under the name of  “Rowlands Pharmacy”.  

 

ICO Registration Number: Z5999844

 

Email: superintendent@rowlandspharmacy.co.uk.            Website: http://rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

 

Your Data Matters

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Rowlands Pharmacy collects and processes your personal information. We take the protection of your data seriously and are committed to being transparent with you about the data we collect and how it is used and shared. We are committed to ensuring that we meet all our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Protection Regulations 2016/679 and as amended from time to time.

 

Table of contents

1)      Your personal data and what we use it for

 

2)      Lawful basis for processing your data

 

3)      Your rights

 

4)      Retaining your data

 

5)      Security

 

6)      Cookies

 

7)      Google Analytics

 

8)      Links to other websites

 

 

1. Your personal data and what we use it for

We process your personal data, which may include but not limited to your name, contact details, phone numbers, location details such as postcode, prescription medicines you are prescribed, any health care services that we provide to you, customer and employee surveys and offers for the purposes of:- 

 

2. Lawful basis for processing your data

We process your data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare, healthcare treatments and for the management of the wider healthcare system. We do not use any automated decision making processes when processing your personal data. It is on the basis of Legitimate Interests that we process images captured on CCTV and is for the prevention and detection of crime in safeguarding staff and visitors to our premises.

 

3. Your rights

You have the right to a copy of the information that we hold about you.  You may also request inaccurate data to be amended and you may object to us holding your information and have such information deleted. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please telephone, write or email us as soon as possible at the address shown below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

The Customer Services Team
Rowlands Pharmacy
Rivington Road
Whitehouse Industrial Estate
Preston Brook
Runcorn
Cheshire

WA7 3DJ                 

01928 750548                          superintendent@rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

 

Our Data Protection Team can help you with any general enquires relating to data protection and can be contacted at dataprotection@phoenixmedical.co.uk

 

You may also report a data issue directly to us via our on line reporting tool https://phoenixgroup.integrityplatform.org/index.php?action=reportIncident

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (although we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance).  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at; Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe house, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF   https://ico.org.uk/

 

4. Retaining your data

We hold your information for as long as is required by the NHS (https://psnc.org.uk/contract-it/pharmacy-regulation/retention-of-pharmacy-records/ ), or in accordance with the Limitation Act 1980 or as long as is reasonably necessary in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016) and any subsequent UK data protection legislation.

 

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We may need to transfer your information outside the United Kingdom to other service providers and business partners. We will only transfer your personal information in this way where there is an adequate level of protection that is the same as the level of protection required under United Kingdom data protection legislation.

 

6. Cookies

Our server logs automatically receive and record information from your browser, this includes your IP address and the pages you requested. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to make the Rowlands Pharmacy web site work effectively and to track usage of the site so we can continue to make improvements and develop the site appropriately.

 

Find out more about our Cookie Policy by clicking this link.

 

7. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

8. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. You may provide links from your website to our website but we reserve the right to have such link removed on notice.