Unfortunately Rowlands Pharmacy online no longer fulfills prescriptions. If you would like to speak to someone regarding this please use the contact us feature on this website.

Privacy Statement of L Rowland & Co (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy

Co. Registration No. 2288928

 

Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy Co Reg: 2288928, which is based in the UK.

Our website’s principal activities are online pharmaceuticals.

 

Our privacy policy covers L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy Co. Reg: 2288928 and its website http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

 

Organisation Name: L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy 
Co Reg: 2288928
Address: Whitehouse Industrial Estate, Rivington Road,
Town & Postcode: Runcorn, WA7 3DJ
Country: United Kingdom
Data Controller: Mike Blakeman
Website: http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

 

 

General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy Notice for Rowlands Pharmacy

More Information details:

L Rowland & Co (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy

Co. Registration No. 2288928

Address: Whitehouse Industrial Estate, Rivington Road,

Town & Postcode: Runcorn, WA7 3DJ

Country: United Kingdom

Telephone Number: 01928 754100

Website: http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

ICO Registration Number: Z5999844


Customer Services

Phone Number: 0800 707 6426

Email address: customercare@rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

URL: http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk/page/contacts.cfm


Data Protection Team: dataprotection@phoenixmedical.co.uk

The Data Protection Team can help you with enquires relating to your data.

You may report an issue directly to us via our reporting tool.

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe house, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Your Data Matters

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Rowlands Pharmacy collects your personal information. We take the protection of your data seriously and are commitment to being transparent with you about the data we collect and how it is used and shared.

 

Your personal data and what we use it for

We process your personal data, which includes your name, contact details, prescription medicines and data from pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including, for example, pharmacy medicines, medicine use reviews, flu vaccinations and stop smoking services) for the purposes of:

 

Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS;

 

Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and,

 

Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and the management of healthcare systems. This means that we only use your data to provide you with the pharmacy services

 

Your Rights

You have the right to a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may also request inaccurate data to be amended and you may object to us holding your information.

Our Data Protection Team can help you with enquires relating to your data. Our Data Protection Team can be contacted at dataprotection@phoenixmedical.co.uk

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe house, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Retaining your data

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS and we follow their guidance in relation to retention periods. The PSNC website tell us how long to keep your records for, a link to that website is given below:

 

Our Website

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

 

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

 

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose; by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not intentionally disclose our visitors’ personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in and out of disclosure

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

Confidentiality/Security

We use a secure transmission method for you to send us your credit/debit card details:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State Institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us by:

 

Whether we are keeping personal data about you

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, almost instantaneously online, although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without charge.

 

Primary personal data/Business information

We will collect personal information from you for customer admin purposes and sensitive personal data concerning your health for dispensing purposes. This information will not be sold to third party companies. We may use this information for our own marketing purposes unless you opt-out of receiving further communications from us. We will also use the contact details you provide to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable.

 

Patients who register for the Repeat Prescription Service will automatically receive repeat request prompts generated by our emailing system. Email addresses for these patients will not be used for any other purpose unless specifically requested.