• You are here :
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of L Rowland & Co (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy

Co. Registration No. 2288928

Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy Co Reg: 2288928, which is based in the UK.

Our website’s principal activities are online pharmaceuticals.

Our privacy policy covers L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy Co. Reg: 2288928 and its website http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

Organisation Name: L Rowland & Co. (Retail) Ltd t/a Rowlands Pharmacy
Co Reg: 2288928
Address: Whitehouse Industrial Estate, Rivington Road,
Town & Postcode: Runcorn, WA7 3DJ
Country: United Kingdom
Data Controller: Mike Blakeman
Website: http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our website does not include links to third party web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Customer administration

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Customer administration
  • Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose; by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our website.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not intentionally disclose our visitors’ personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in and out of disclosure

  • By indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • By indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Confidentiality/Security

We use a secure transmission method for you to send us your credit/debit card details:

All or employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State Institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us by:

  • Logging into your registered account

Whether we are keeping personal data about you

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • Logging into your registered account and printing off the information held.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, almost instantaneously online, although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without charge.

We will allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do not allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998 UK.

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory instrument: Data Protection Act 1998.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are subject to a Government Agency Supervision.

Designation of the Agency: Information Commissioner’s Office
Registration Number: Z5999844
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Town & Postcode: Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Country: United Kingdom

Privacy Support

Name/Designation: Customer Services
Phone Number: 0800 707 6426
Email address: customercare@rowlandspharmacy.co.uk
URL: http://www.rowlandspharmacy.co.uk/page/contacts.cfm

We do not recommend another means by which visitors’ concerns may be addressed.

Primary personal data/Business information

We will collect personal information from you for customer admin purposes and sensitive personal data concerning your health for dispensing purposes. This information will not be sold to third party companies. We may use this information for our own marketing purposes unless you opt-out of receiving further communications from us. We will also use the contact details you provide to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable.

Patients who register for the Repeat Prescription Service will automatically receive repeat request prompts generated by our emailing system. Email addresses for these patients will not be used for any other purpose unless specifically requested.